Menu

×

My order

×

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

General

These Terms & Conditions shall apply to all sales through Smilelab® Europe (Smilelab® Sweden) the Site” and will exclude application of any deviating general or specific conditions or terms of buyer. No waiver or modification of these Conditions of Sale shall be binding upon the Site, unless approved in writing by an authorized representative of the Site.
Smilelab® Europe (Smilelab® Sweden) operates this Site to provide online access to information about Smilelab® products, services, and opportunities we provide (the “Service”). By accessing and using this Site, you agree to each of the terms and conditions set forth herein (“Terms of Use”). Additional terms and conditions applicable to specific areas of this Site or to particular content or transactions are also posted in specific areas of the Site and, together with these Terms of Use, govern your use of these areas, content or transactions. These Terms of Use, together with applicable additional terms and conditions, are referred to as this “Agreement.” Smilelab® reserves the right to modify this Agreement at any time without giving prior notice. Your use of the Site following any such modification constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Agreement as modified.

Price and payment

Every product is shown in Euros including tax (standard VAT 25%) for customers living in a EU/EC country. In the shopping process you can see the total price including all fees, taxes, shipping and method of payment. For customers ordering from a non-EU/EC country, VAT will be added by local authorities upon delivery.

Shipping & delivery

The shipping/delivery time is stated in the shopping process. If a service/product has another delivery time than expressed in the shopping process, this delivery time will be stated in connection to the individual product. In case the Site has reason to question buyer’s solvency or ability to pay for delivered products, the Site has no obligation to make delivery, and shall be entitled to stop products under carriage, unless buyer makes advance payment for the delivery and other claims arising from the business relation or grants security which can reasonably be accepted by the Site.

Unclaimed packages

If you have prepaid your purchase in full, your delivery will be held for you by the local post office for two weeks. Unclaimed packages will be returned to us. For all unclaimed packages you will be debited all fees in connection with the return delivery.

Returning products

Returning a product is to be done on customers expense, unless the product is faulty or damaged upon delivery. Return products are to be prepaid by the customer and sent by premium parcel service with tracking capability. Use only the return address given under “Return Policy”. In case of a trade or swap, the Site will pay for the delivery of the replacement product. When you have applied the return policy you shall return the product personally or by premium parcel service to the Site’s Return address.

Return Policy

Return period is 10 days. Smilelab® shall, if under the jurisdiction of our return policy, refund you what you have paid for the product as soon as possible, but latest within 30 days of the product being returned. You are obligated to pay for the return delivery of the product. Smilelab® will pay for sending any replacement product(s).

  1. 1. 1. Return period is 10 days. That means you must notify the Site’s customer service (by email) within the 10 day period for the return to be valid. The return period is counted from the day you received the purchased product.
  2. 2. 2. Wait for an approval of your return claim (your customer email address is used for correspondence). Please allow customer service time (usually 1-3 days) to evaluate the claim and reply.
  3. 3. 3. Once approved by customer service you will receive a return code by email. This code must be written on the return package as reference. You may proceed by sending the returning product(s) to the stated return address only (given below) with premium parcel service. Products sent with no return approval and no reference code will not be handled or processed further. Any additional costs of handling an unapproved return will be at customers expense.
  4. 4. 4. Approved returns will be inspected when received at the Site’s return address. Please allow up to 30 days for any reimbursement to be completed.

Notifications and explanations to customer service before sending returns

In your message to customer service you must clearly explain the fault or damage to the product which occurred before you received it. Sometimes a photo attachment showing the fault or damage to the product will help customer service understand the return claim better.

You do not qualify for our return policy if:

The product you have bought was commenced with your consent during the return period.

The price of the product purchased fluctuates significantly with the financial market.

The seal of the product has been broken/opened, and/or the product has been used.

 

When returning a product/service:

You are obliged to keep the product in the same condition as when delivered.

You must not have used the product, however you have the right to investigate the condition the product was in when delivered. If damage or harm is caused to a product while investigated the product does not qualify for the return policy.

Return address:

DreamLogistics
Box 195
56624Habo
Sweden

Smilelab® return service:

“return code”

Indemnification

You understand and agree that you are personally responsible for your behavior on the Site. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Site, its parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliated companies, joint venturers, business partners, licensors, employees, agents, and any third-party information providers to the Service from and against all claims, losses, expenses, damages and costs (including, but not limited to, direct, incidental, consequential, exemplary and indirect damages), and reasonable attorneys´ fees, resulting from or arising out of your use, misuse, or inability to use the Site, the Service, or the Content, or any violation by you of this Agreement.

User Conduct

You agree to use the Site only for lawful purposes. You agree not to take any action that might compromise the security of the Site, render the Site inaccessible to others or otherwise cause damage to the Site or the Content. You agree not to add to, subtract from, or otherwise modify the Content, or to attempt to access any Content that is not intended for you. You agree not to use the Site in any manner that might interfere with the rights of third parties.

Use of the Site

You may use the Service, the Site, and the information, writings, images and/or other works that you see, hear or otherwise experience on the Site (singly or collectively, the “Content”) solely for your non-commercial, personal purposes and/or to learn about Smilelab® products and services. No right, title or interest in any Content is transferred to you, whether as a result of downloading such Content or otherwise. Smilelab® reserves complete title and full intellectual property rights in all Content. Except as expressly authorized by this Agreement, you may not use, alter, copy, distribute, transmit, or derive another work from any Content obtained from the Site or the Service, except as expressly permitted by the Terms of Use.

Password Security

If you register to become the Site’s client or member, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your member identification and password information, and for restricting access to your computer or mobile device. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your member/client identification and password. You can always ask for a new password by using our automated service located in “Login/Register” section. Smilelab® will never ask for your password or card details via telephone or e-mail.

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose and scope of the privacy policy

Smile lab Sweden AB is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When we write “you”, we mean you as our customer, website user or other relevant third party such as the contact persons of a company or other organisation we are doing business with and similar. The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how we collect and use your personal data as well as how you can exercise your rights.

 

2. From where do we collect your personal data?

We may collect personal data from you when you make a purchase on our website, correspond with us by letter, chat, email or phone, create an account for the newsletter service on our website or request information from us. We may also automatically collect technical and usage data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns when you interact with our website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

Some of the personal data we hold about you may be collected elsewhere than directly from you, such as from a credit reference agency, a regulatory authority or other publicly available database.

If you do not provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to fulfil our obligations to you or respond to your requests, thereby preventing us from providing you with the highest level of service possible. We may also be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

 

3. What type of information is collected?

The categories of personal data about you that we may collect, store and use are one of several of these types:

– general information and contact details, such as name, sex, personal identity number, phone number, email address, address and other contact details;

– financial information, such as bank information, credit information and payment history;

– marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties, user account details to our subscription service, correspondence data when contacting customer service and other communication/subscription preferences;

– technical data, such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website; and

– usage data such as information about how you use our website and shopping history.

 

4. How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data to:

– administer and fulfil our obligations to you;

– comply with our legal and reporting obligations, such as product claims, book keeping regulations and reporting to tax authorities as well as other supervisory authorities;

– respond to your inquires and requests; and

– establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

 

Processing of your personal data not based on a legal or contractual requirement will be based on our legitimate interests to:

– provide you with marketing communications and other publications (by letter, email or SMS or similar technology) relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you such as general information and newsletters;

– use data analytics to study how visitors use our website and to improve our website; and

– manage our everyday business needs.

 

We may use profiling in order to provide you with customised offers.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

5. To whom do we disclose your personal data?

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

– to our service providers who may only process the personal data on our behalf;

– to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

– in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and

– in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Except as explained here in this privacy policy, we will not provide your personal data to third parties.

 

6. Where do we store and transfer your personal data?

Personal data that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate, in order to enable us to use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your personal data may be stored and transferred to countries which might not necessarily have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. However, we will take all reasonable technical, organisational and legal measures to ensure that your personal data is securely processed, providing an adequate level of protection compared to the level of protection offered within the European Economic Area.

 

7. How do we protect your personal data?

We will take adequate security measures to prevent any accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, or access to your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

8. How long do we save your personal data?

We will only save your personal data as long as necessary in order for us to achieve the purpose it was collected for or as required in order to comply with any mandatory retention periods under applicable law. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

9. What are your rights?

 

Right to access your data

You may ask us to provide you a copy of the personal information we have stored of you. Provision of such information is generally free of charge but may under certain circumstances be subject to a fee.

 

Correction, deletion and objection

You may request us to correct any incorrect information we have about you as well as to delete any information that is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected and/or to object to our processing of your personal data. However, certain legal obligations may prevent us from immediately deleting certain information.

 

Recall your consent

If we process any of your personal data based on your consent, you may recall your consent at any time.

 

Opt-out from marketing

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes, including profiling analysis made for direct marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, and/or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also manage your subscriptions instruct us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time.

 

Lodging complaints

You may file a complaint with a related supervisory authority at any time if you are of the opinion that we process your personal data in breach of applicable data protection laws.

 

10. Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website. You can set your browser to reject all or some cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website; however, your access to some functionality and areas of our website may become inaccessible or not function. For more information about the cookies we use, please read our cookie policy.

 

11. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, services or pages. This privacy policy doesn’t cover the links within our website extending to third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other third party websites.

 

12. Policy amendments

We keep this privacy policy under review and we may update it from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

 

Contact us for any questions

If you have any questions or requests relating to this privacy policy or our processing of your personal data, please contact us by using any of the below contacts:

Smile lab Sweden ab (reg no: 556848-2110)

Sankt Eriksgatan 58

112 34 Stockholm

SWEDEN

email: marjolein@smilelab.com

OUR COOKIES POLICY

How do we use cookies?

Our website smilelab.com uses cookies set by Smile lab Sweden ab as well as cookies set by a third parties (third party cookies).

Cookies are used on almost every website. They are small text files that are saved on your computer or device to help our website perform a number of functions. For example, they can help us monitor the number of people using our website and help us understand more about the way in which people interact with our website. Some cookies on our website collects personal information about you, please see our privacy policy for further information on how we may gather and use information about you through your interactions with us, including your use of this website.

 

What cookies do we use?

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are required for the basic operation of our website, for example by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website.

 

Preference cookies

These cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks and remember your preferences, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

 

Analytical & performance cookies

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to understand how visitors interact with our website, limited identifiable data may be collected.

 

Targeting/marketing cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. Identifiable or unique data may be collected. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

 

How do you manage your cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to manage cookies via the browser settings. For example you may choose to block cookies in order to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, delete existing cookies, have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or disable cookies altogether.

Please follow the below links to receive instructions on how to change your browser settings from some of the most common browser providers (please note that these are links to third party websites for which we have no control):

Safari

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Firefox

Opera

Note that by restricting cookies you might not be able to access all parts of our website since some functionality of the website are dependent on cookies.

 

More Information on cookies:

You can learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage them and delete them, by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or the Swedish Post and Telecom Authority’s (PTS) website: http://www.pts.se/. Please note that these are links to third party websites for which we have no control over.

 

When ordering a product you will be asked to fill in you personal information. Upon purchase you agree to this information is stored in accordance with the Site’s privacy policy in order to fulfill our agreement to you as our customer. In accordance to the Swedish law of Personuppgiftslagen (198:204) you have the right to know the information the Site has registered about your person. If the information is erroneous, incomplete or irrelevant, you may ask to have your information corrected and/or removed. If this is the case please contact customer service by email.

 

 

Force Majeure

Smilelab® is not liable for any non-performance caused by circumstances beyond our control, which directly or indirectly prevents, obstructs or renders production, delivery or freight uneconomical until such obstacle has been removed (Force Majeure). Such circumstances shall be deemed to include difficulties to procure raw materials as well as other difficulties and disturbances, including but not limited to war, riot, labour conflicts, fire, flood, storm, accident, fuel or power shortages, transportation shortages, obstacles or interruptions regarding transportation at sea/air and breakdowns or interruptions of any kind as regards to our equipment or facilities, which are deemed necessary for the performance of our agreements’ obligations.

Copyright

The Site and the Content are protected by national and/or foreign copyright laws, and belong to the Site or its partners, affiliates, contributors or third parties. The copyrights in the Content are owned by Smilelab® or other copyright owners who have authorized their use on the Site. You may download and reprint Content for non-commercial, non-public, personal use only (if you are browsing this Site as an employee or member of any business or organization, you may download and reprint Content only for educational and/or other non-commercial purposes within your business or organization, except as otherwise permitted by the Site. With the exception of the Sample Images, you may not manipulate or alter in any way images or other Content on the Site.

Trademarks

You are prohibited from using any of the trademarks or logos appearing throughout the Site without permission from the trademark owner, except as permitted by law.

Links to Third-Party Web Sites

Links on the Site to third party web sites or information are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Site. Such links do not constitute nor imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by the Site, of the third party, the third-party web site, or the information contained therein. The Site is not responsible for the availability of any such web sites. The Site is not responsible or liable for any such web site or the content thereon. If you use the links to the web sites of the Site’s affiliates or service providers, you will leave the Site, and will be subject to the terms of use and privacy policy applicable to those web sites.

Linking to the Site

If you would like to link to the Site, you must follow the Site’s link guidelines; Unless specifically authorized by the Site, you may not connect “deep links” to the Site, create links to this site that bypass the home page or other parts of the Site. You may not mirror or frame the home page or any other pages of this Site on any other web site or web page.

Downloading Files

Smilelab® can not and does not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading through the Site will be free of infection by software viruses or other harmful computer code, files or programs.

Software

Any software available for download via the Site is the copyrighted work of the Site and/or its licensors. Use of such software is governed by the terms of the end user license agreement that accompanies or is included with the software. Downloading, installing, and/or using any such software indicates your acceptance of the terms of the end user license agreement.

 

© Copyright 2016 Smilelab®. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Advanced Smile Care™ (ASC), Smile Care™, FLASH™, WING™, Vdesign™, S+™ and Purifying Toothbrush™ are trademarks of the Smilelab® company. Smilelab® is an internationally registered brand and protected by law. smilelab.com